Q:

If a son dies before his father, do his children get inheritance from their grandfather?

Tuesday, April 10th, 2018 by ayesha25668

Answers

  1. Yes, after the death of Grandfather, they ‘ll get the full share of their father. The law of the country is very much clear on this issue. As per

    Section 4 of Muslim Family Law Ordinance, 1961

    4. Succession.– In the event of the death of any son or daughter of the propositus before the opening of succession, the children of such son or daughter, if any, living at the time the succession opens, shall per stirpes receive a share equivalent to the share which such son or daughter, as the case may be, would have received if alive.