Location
Ground Floor,Pirzada Building, 4-Mozang Road,Lahore Pakistan
Indian Visa for Pakistanis

The High Commission of India follows a streamlined process while considering visa requests from Pakistani passport holders. In order to assist you to obtain your visa in a timely manner, please be advised that the following steps are taken before a visa application is processed:

Step 1: Obtain the mandatory documents (Invitation/ Sponsorship letter) from India

Step 2: Access Online Visa Application Form

Step 3: Take two printouts of the online visa application form, SIGN the forms and affix photograph on each application

Step 4: Submit the visa application forms along with the mandatory documents, passport andfee at the nearest TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box as per the list of available locations in Pakistan (namely, Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Hyderabad, Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Mirpur Khas, Multan, Peshawar, Quetta, Sialkot and Sukkur)

Step 5: Applications are scrutinized and sent for clearance to Foreigner Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi, India

Step 6: Once clearance is received, the visa is endorsed and passports are handed over to TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box

Step 7: TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box will contact the visa applicant for delivery of passports.

Note: Pakistanis holding dual nationality must apply only on their Pakistani passports. Foreign passport holders of Pakistani origin may kindly submit the online visa application form along with their foreign passport with a valid Pakistani visa or copy of the Pakistan Overseas Card.

Please Note : Polio Vaccination & Certificate for all travellers to India from Pakistan after 30th January, 2014 is Compulsary

Visitor Visa

A visitor visa will be issued to you in case you are visiting India to meet relatives or friends or for any other legitimate purpose at their invitation.
Applicants traveling on a visitor visa are expected to stay with their relatives/friends in India.The following documents needs to be submitted for a visitor visa:
Documents from India:

1) SPONSORSHIP_CERTIFICATE : This certificate should also be countersigned by any of the following Indian government officials (DM/ SP/SDM/ Tehsildar/ BDO/ SHO/ Groups A officer of State and Central Government/ Principal of a Government college and Principal / headmaster of a Government School), who will certify that they personally know your Indian sponsor. Sponsorship certificate is mandatory for all visitor visa cases.

2) The Indian government official should also attach a self-attested copy of their photo identity card along with his/her contact number (landline preferable) along with the sponsorship certificate.

3) Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, election card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers.

Documents from Pakistan:
1) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

2) Copy of any one utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (as address proof)

3) In case you are employed, any one of the following:

For Government employees: A letter from the Head of the Department or copy of the clearance received from the competent Government authority.

For private sector employees: A letter from the Organisation giving the details of designation, duration of service and address of the applicant

For self employed: A copy of the registration of the business establishment by the Government of Pakistan with English translation.

Any bonafide businessman or employee in a business firm or multinational company can apply for business visa, if he/she intends to visit India for bonafide business purposes at the invitation of an Indian business associate.

Such individuals should have a minimum annual income of PKR 500,000/- or his/her company’s annual turnover or sale should be more than PKR 30,00,000/-.

You can apply for the following:
a) In case you are a businessmen with an annual income of more than PKR 5,00,000/-your company/business firm’s annual turnover/ gross sale is more than PKR 30,00,000/-, then you can apply for a one year business visa, for visit to 5 places, four times a year.

b) In case you are a businessmen with an income of at least PKR 50,00,000/- or your company/business firm’s annual turnover or sale is more than PKR 3,00,00,000/-, then you can apply for a one year multiple entry business visas for up to ten places, with exemption from Police Reporting.

The issuance of the visa, its type and duration are determined on the merits of each case. The High Commission reserves the right not to assign any reason for issuance / not issuance of a particular type of visa.

The following documents need to be submitted along with your visa application:

Documents from India:
1) Invitation letter from any registered Indian company/firm or any Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry clearly indicating the cities to be visited and duration of visit

2) Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, voters identity card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers

3) Recommendation letter from any prominent Chamber of Commerce in India (optional)

4) Copy of Letter of Credit/correspondence with the registered company/firm in India (optional)

Documents from Pakistan:
1) Copy of Income Tax return/audited accounts/bank statement of the last two years to demonstrate gross annual sales/turnover of more than PKR 30,00,000 or applicant’s annual individual salary as more than PKR 5,00,000.

2) Letter from the company/firm in Pakistan giving details of the applicant, his/her designation and the purpose of visit

3) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

4) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof)

5) Copy of membership certificate of any Chamber of Commerce of Pakistan (optional)

Conference Visa
You can apply for a conference visa in case you intend to visit India to participate in a conference/ seminar/ exhibition in India on a specific invitation.

You should apply at least 6 weeks prior to the date of departure so that the High Commission has enough time to obtain necessary clearances for your visa request and issue the visa on time.

You will need to enclose the following documents for a conference visa:
1) Ltter of invitation for all invitees, by name, from the organisers of the event in India clearly mentioning the name, address and contact numbers of the organiser/s, venue and date of event

2) Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, voter identity card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers.

3) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

4) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof)

5) Any one of the following ;

For Government employees: A letter from the Head of the Department or copy of the clearance received from the competent Government authority.

For private sector employees: A letter from the Organisation giving the details of designation, duration of service and address of the applicant

For self employed: A copy of the registration of the business establishment by the Government of Pakistan with English translation.

Pilgrim Visa

A pilgrim visa is given to a group of pilgrims (more than 10) visiting religious sites in India.

Since a pilgrim visa is given to a group, you cannot travel separately from the group. The group is expected to travel as per the predetermined itinerary. At no point, is any member of the group permitted to leave the group and travel alone.

Documents which need to be attached for individual applicants of the pilgrim group are:

1) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

2) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof)

In addition to this, the group leader’s case should have the following additional documents:

a) Letter of invitation for all the members of the group, attached as a list from the organisers in India clearly mentioning the name, address and contact numbers of the inviting organisation clearly mentioning the pre-determined itinerary

b) Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, voter identity card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers

c) Letter from the organisation / individual in Pakistan who is organising the group

d) A complete list of applicants at least 45 days prior to the proposed visit in this format enclosed as well as emailed to cons2.islamabad@mea.gov.in and cons.islamabad@mea.gov.in

In case photographs are not uploaded while filling the online visa application form, the group leader should additionally submit to the High Commission a CD containing photographs of each applicant scanned in JPEG format, which is saved with the online visa application number.

Medical Visa / Medial Attendant Visa
In case you want to visit India for specialized medical treatment, you can apply for a medical visa.

Medical attendant visa is issued to the person who would accompany such a patient to India. Medical attendant visa will be co-terminus with the medical visa. Normally only one attendant can accompany a patient.

Only a single entry visa can be issued for a medical / medical attendant visa.

You would need to submit the following documents for a medical / medical attendant visa:

1) Letter of appointment for medical treatment from recognised hospital / treatment centre in India (clearly mentioning the name of the doctor, address and contact details and the treatment which the applicant will be undergoing). Please note that the medical attendant’s name should be specifically mentioned in the letter of appointment of the hospital / treatment centre in India

2) Medical records and diagnostic reports of the patient in Pakistan clearly indicating the diagnosis and recommendation for treatment abroad for specialised treatment of the ailment / disease for which medical facilities are not easily available in Pakistan.

3) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

4) Polio Vaccination Certificate

5) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof)

6) An affidavit by the organ donor ( Liver, Kidney etc.) stating the relationship of the donor with patient and that he is donating his organ/s on his own volition and not under any pressure and not due to any commercial considerations.The affidavit shall be attested by Pakistan Foreign Office.

Court Marriage in Lahore

    HOW TO DO COURT MARRIAGE IN PAKISTAN The concept of court marriage is slightly different in Pakistan as compared to other western countries. Every major male and female in the age of puberty...
Read More

Indian Visa for Pakistanis

The High Commission of India follows a streamlined process while considering visa requests from Pakistani passport holders. In order to assist you to obtain your visa in a timely manner, please be advised that the...
Read More

Business Consulting services in Azerbaijan

Pak-Lawyer Associates offers professional business consulting services in Azerbaijan. If you are looking to start, expand, turnaround or even end your business in this country, we would be glad to assist you in every matter by...
Read More

Translation of Legal Documents

Best Legal Services in Pakistani Laws

Attestation/Notary Public Of Documents

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE