Q:

Honorable Lawyer. Have my Slaam. I am a widow since 2015. I have recently married. My sons and daughters are of the view that I have lost my right of inheritance in the house that my deceased husband left because of my remarriage. Kindly grant your legal opinion whether they are right in their stance or not. Do I really stand disqualified from the property of my deceased husband because I remarried. I am a Muslim (sunni sect) from Multan, using my brother's mail id with his consent.

Thursday, August 16th, 2018 by raoufqaisrani

Answers

  1. No, they are totally wrong. No such law exists. Section 2-A of West Pakistan Muslim Personal Law (Shariat) Application Act, 1962 w.e.f. 1-8-1983 had abolished all customary rights and declared Shariat as rule of inheritance, therefore you are entitled to the inheritance of your ex-husband.